YOUR PRIVACY



At Freebetdeals.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.



You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Freebetdeals.com.au’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.



STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION



We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.



We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.



Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.



We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information that you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).



We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.



Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.



COOKIES



A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.



Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.



DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION



We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Freebetdeals.com.au, our customers or third parties.



If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.



THIRD PARTIES



We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Freebetdeals.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.



We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.



SECURITY



We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.



LINKS



This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.





CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY



As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.



If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at mail@freebetdeals.com.au, or via telephone on 0459 561 743 and we will respond as soon as possible.

Latest Betting Posts

The best AFL Grand Finals

Four of the most memorable AFL Grand Finals of all time   The AFL grand final breaks television rating records year after year, with good reason. It’s the most heart-stopping, chip dipping, beer sipping, edge of your seat sporting event of the year. Whilst it originated in Victoria, the AFL …

Brownlow Medal betting preview

Brownlow Medal analysis and betting preview Our comprehensive analysis and preview of the Brownlow Medal has unlocked some tips and predictions for the big night that will help you extract value from this year’s count. This time last year, we were dealing with a $1.20 favourite for the Brownlow Medal, …

AFLW Rising Stars

Australian Women’s Football League Rising Stars As we’re currently in the middle of the Men’s AFL footy season, it’s a good time to look back and reflect on the success of the Australian Football League Women’s competition earlier in the year. The debut season of the AFLW brought with it …

French Open Tennis Betting and Bookmaker Bonuses

The 2017 French Open tennis tournament runs from May 28 through to the 11th June 2017. In the Men’s draw, Rafael Nadal will be aiming to win his 10th trophy at Roland Garros. There is plenty of interest surrounding the event and plenty of bookmaker promotions specifically for this French …

Best Surfers in the World

The Best Surfers in the World in 2017 Australia is well known for its surf culture. Our affinity with the beach has produced many famous surfers. The battle for 2017 World Champion crown is heating up, we preview the best surfers from around the world. Surfing is a unique sport …

Sports Betting Advice

The best advice for those new to sports betting Sports betting is a fun and exciting hobby that many Australian sports fans participate in. Not only is sports betting an enjoyable pastime, but when done correctly it can also be an avenue to earn some extra money. If you are …

Bells Beach Surf Classic

History of the Rip Curl Pro and Bells Beach Surf Classic Surfing Contest Surfing has been a popular Australian sport since the 1960s. Besides being such an enjoyable participant sport, one of the ways that the sport has maintained popularity is through major competitions that have brought together the best …

Harness racing race-fixing probe

Top harness drivers charged over alleged race-fixing Betting is only fun if it’s fair; a level playing field is essential. Recently, two Australian harness drivers were arrested for alleged ‘gaming of the system’. We take a closer look at this case and delve further into the all-important issue of sports …

The Championships Bookmaker Betting Offers

The Championships betting information The highlight of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, The Championships combines the major feature races in two action packed Saturday race days at Randwick. The Championships consists of two Saturday race meets on April 1st and April 8th 2017. The Championships Feature Races Day 2 of …

Free Bets Victoria

Free bets for Victorians One topic that generates a lot of discussion amongst sports betting fans is the availability of free bets offered to residents of Victoria, Australia. There is confusion around the topic due to the Victorian State Government’s ban on bookmakers offering new customers a free bet in …

AFL Betting Bonuses

AFL Betting Offers and Bookmaker Promotions for the 2017 Season Throughout the 2017 AFL season, Free Bet Deals will publish relevant bookmaker bonuses and promotions that can help you profit from AFL matches. By taking advantage of bookmaker specific promotions, you can be rewarded with free bets and bonuses on …

Luxbet amends sign up offer

Luxbet Bonus Bet Offer on Signing now $250 Update: As of March 13 2017, Australian bookmaker Luxbet has upped their sign up bonus for new customers to $250. More significant, is the fact that a first deposit of only $100 is needed to collect the $250 in bonus bets. What’s …

Sportsbet AFL Footy Tipping

Sportsbet AFL Tipping Competition – Million Dollar Tipping Register for Sportsbet’s free AFL tipping competition for the 2017 season and have the chance to share in $1 million dollars worth of prizes including $20,000 on offer each week! Register here. Sportsbet AFL Million Dollar Tipping Competition is Free to Enter …

NRL Bookmaker Betting Promotions 2017

NRL bookmaker betting bonuses for the 2017 Season Stay abreast of all of the bookmaker betting bonuses for the 2017 NRL season. We publish the promotions specific to NRL matches from Australia’s online betting operators. Whether it be footy tipping, multi bet bonuses, cash back refunds or boosted odds, we’ve …

Free AFL Footy Tipping Competitions 2017

Enter AFL footy tipping competitions With the 2017 AFL season just about to kick off, we preview the free footy tipping competitions available where you can earn weekly prize money. Unlike in years previous, there are fewer free competitions on offer this year. Sportsbet is continuing with their long running …

Australian Open tennis championship

2017 Australian Open preview It’s that time of the year again. Yes, the next couple of weeks will effectively be ‘owned’ by the 2017 Australian Open Tennis Championship. Out of only 4 tennis Grand Slam competitions held in the world, it is the first of the Grand Slam tournaments held …

Australian Open Tennis Betting

The 2017 Australian Open tennis tournament runs from January 16 – January 29 in Melbourne, Australia. The event is significant because it is the first tennis grand slam of the year, it is also significant for the Australian bookmakers who will be clamouring over each other to offer Australian punters …

Government shuts down Norfolk Island Gaming Authority

Australian government cracks down on rogue betting operators Malcolm Turnbull’s Liberal government has launched an unprecedented attack on less than reputable betting agencies doing business in Australia. Any bookmakers who are licensed by the Norfolk Island Gaming Authority (NIGA) will need to gain new licences from mainland Australian regulatory authorities, …

Spring Racing Carnival Betting Offers

Betting Offers and Promotions for the 2016 Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival View the current bookmaker bonuses and promotions specific to the 2016 Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival. The Free Bet Deals team is publishing all of the offers from betting agencies throughout the 2016 Carnival to assist you to derive the …

Why sports betting is enjoyable

Top Things to Enjoy About Sports Betting Sports betting is different to other forms of wagering, and it can bring enjoyment in many different forms. It is an exciting way to benefit from your knowledge and understanding of a sport, it can be profitable, and it’s also a way to …

Max Walker

Vale Max Walker In sad news today, former Australian Test cricketer Max Walker has died of cancer today at age 68 after a two year battle with the disease. Max was most notable for being a bowler in the Australian cricket team. He became known for his strange right-handed middle-paced …

AFL Grand Final Tipping Competition

Free $500 AFL Grand Final tipping competition The 2016 AFL Grand Final is to be fought out between the Sydney Swans and the Western Bulldogs. To celebrate the finale to the AFL season, Free Bet Deals is conducting a free AFL Grand Final tipping competition where the winner will receive …

Brownlow Medal history and winners

Brownlow Medal history and past winners The Brownlow Medal is the highest individual honour awarded in the Australian Football League (AFL). The medal is awarded to the “best and fairest” player in the competition, and is one of the highlights of AFL Grand Final week. History Also known as the …

The rise and rise of betting in Australia

Australians are betting more and more Aussie punters are spending billions of dollars on gambling each year, at an increasing rate. In the 2014-2015 year, the average amount wagered per person in Australia was $1241, resulting in a national total of $23 billion. Recreational gambling has always played a big …

Heal cleared of suspicious betting

Shane Heal cleared of match fixing allegations Earlier in the year it was reported that Australian basketball legend and one-time NBA player, Shane Heal, was under investigation in relation to suspicious betting activity on a WNBL (Women’s National Basketball League) match in which he was coaching. For those not familiar …

NSW greyhound racing ban

Greyhound racing banned in NSW The Olympics is well underway on the other side of the world, but back home in Australia, our local sports and racing industries are still creating news headlines. After the public announcement last month that greyhound racing would be banned in NSW, Premier Mike Baird …

AFL Grand Final Guide

Beginner’s Guide to the AFL Grand Final. Football comes in many different forms across the world, even across different Australian states, but there is only one sport called “Aussie Rules”. Victorians take it for granted, but many interstaters and international guests have no idea what it’s all about. So today …

Bet365 receives penalty

Bet365 fined for misleading free bet offer The Federal Court of Australia has imposed online betting operator Bet365 with a $2.75 million penalty for misleading new members with their free bets offer. Australian regulatory body, the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC), successfully argued that the Bet365 sign up bonus …

Draftstars

Draftstars review – How to play daily fantasy sports for money Draftstars is a new Australian fantasy sports betting platform that allows users to enter a daily competition and play for monetary rewards. Still in its infancy, the Draftstars fantasy concept is only available on selected AFL matches. Draftstars Pty …

AFL Betting Bonuses and Promotions 2016

AFL Betting Offers and Bookmaker Promotions for the 2016 Season Throughout the 2016 AFL season, Free Bet Deals will publish relevant bookmaker bonuses and promotions that can help you profit from AFL matches. By taking advantage of bookmaker specific promotions, you can be rewarded with free bets and bonuses on …

bonus bets nsw

Changes to NSW bonus bet regulations From 4th January 2016, changes have been made to the NSW Racing Administration Regulation that will have implications for NSW bettors. The change in legislation effectively means that NSW punters can no longer benefit from the following promotions offered by licensed Australian betting operators: …

Horse racing bet types

Introductory guide to horse racing bet types Many of you are new to our website, some of you are already seasoned pros, but perhaps others of you are new to the idea of online bookmaker’s free bets offers and the different types of horse racing bet types With October here, …

CrownBet Game of Drones

Win $250k from CrownBet’s AFL Grand Final day Drone CrownBet is giving one lucky entrant the chance to win $250,000 by catching a football from their mysterious Drone on AFL Grand Final day. In a free promotion aptly named CrownBet Game of Drones, the innovative betting operator has created a …

Bookmaking upheaval continues as CrownBet changes the game

The betting and gaming industry is a fast-paced and constantly changing environment. Nowhere is this clearer than in the $13Billion Australian market. The latest upheaval in the betting world is the rebranding of leading Australian bookmaker, Beteasy. Crown Resorts recently purchased a majority share of BetEasy, which marks their first …

William Hill adds to competition within Australian bookmaking industry

Notable bookmaker William Hill has been placing big bets on Australia. The largest bookmaker in the UK recently made waves with the purchase of two of the largest Australian bookmakers, Sportingbet and Tom Waterhouse. In 2013, they began rolling these new bookmakers into their William Hill Australia business, along with …

Betfair and Beteasy form Joint Venture

Betfair and Beteasy form sports book joint venture The James Packer owned Crown Resorts have announced that they have purchased 67% of new Australian bookmaker Beteasy. Crown, which already owns the Australian arm of exchange provider Betfair, will merge the sports book operations of Betfair with Beteasy. The change will …

Premier League Betting Offers

Premier League Betting Offers from Australian Bookmakers The Barclays English Premier League is back for season 2014 / 15. The EPL action kicks off on Aug 16 2014 and doesn’t stop until May 2015. There is plenty of betting interest in the Premier League from within Australia. Bookmakers registered in …

World Cup Bonus Betting Offers

The biggest sporting event in the world, 2014 FIFA World Cup gets underway on June 12 in Brazil. Fittingly, the Brazilian national team goes in as tournament favourites, ahead of Argentina, Germany and Spain The good news for sports betting fans is that the Australian bookmakers are falling over themselves …

State of Origin Betting Bonuses

The 2014 NRL State of Origin series concludes with game 3 on Wednesday 9th July. The three game rugby league representative series pits arch rivals New South Wales against Queensland in the showpiece of the NRL season. We publish all of the free bonuses and bookmaker promotions from Australian bookmakers …

Switch to desktop version