AFL Betting Offers and Bookmaker Promotions for the 2019 Season

AFL betting promotions for 2019
Free Bet Deals is not publishing bookmaker promotions on the AFL in season 2019. If you are looking for daily AFL betting bonuses, we suggest you visit Free Bet Review’s AFL page, as they publish all of the current offers from betting sites. We do still publish longer term AFL promotions and information on how you can extract the most from your AFL betting.

2019 AFL footy tipping competitions

With the 2019 AFL season just about to kick off, we preview the free footy tipping competitions available where you can earn weekly prize money. Unlike in years previous, there are fewer free competitions on offer this year. Sportsbet is continuing with their long running AFL Million Dollar Tipping competition, whilst BetEasy is offering additional prize money for the AFL’s official footy tipping competition.

Official 2019 AFL tipping with BetEasy

Splash graphic for Official AFL Tipping Competition

BetEasy has joined forces with the Australian Football League to boost the prize money already on offer for the AFL’s Official Footy Tipping Competition. The AFL is putting up a total of $50,000 in prize money for it’s tipping competition most of which is made up of prizes and not cash; BetEasy is providing a further $30,000 in cash for its members.

How it works

The Official AFL Tipping Competition is straight-forward, you simply select all nine winners from the matches each round. One match each round will be selected by the AFL as the ‘margin game’; you must select a points margin for this match only.

The Gauntlet Competition Rounds 5 – 22

The AFL is running a sub competition called the Gauntlet Competition. If you are registered for the Official AFL Tipping Competition, then you will automatically receive entry to the Gauntlet. The Gauntlet Competition requires you to select one winner from one match per week. If your selections loses, you are eliminated from the competition.The last remaining entrant will be deemed the winner and will receive a $1,000 cash prize.

Pick 5 Competition

The AFL is also running its Pick 5 Competition in conjunction with the season-long tipping competition. The Pick 5 Competition requires you to select a minimum of five winners per round from the nine matches. If you fail to do so, you will be eliminated. The competition runs from Rounds 11 – 22 and the winner will receive $1,000 in cash.

BetEasy prize money

In addition to the AFL’s prizes, BetEasy will reward its members with further prize money. The weekly winner will receive $1,000 in cash and the overall winner will receive $10,000. The only requirement is that you have a BetEasy account. Account holders will also gain access to betting and promotions with BetEasy.

Competition details:

  • Entry is free to BetEasy’s AFL tipping competition
  • The competition runs the entire AFL season
  • The total prize pool is $80,000
  • All correct entries will share the total prize pool

AFL Million Dollar Tipping with Sportsbet

Sportsbet AFL Tipping Competition – Million Dollar Tipping

Brownlow Medal history and past winners

The Brownlow Medal is the highest individual honour awarded in the Australian Football League (AFL). The medal is awarded to the “best and fairest” player in the competition, and is one of the highlights of AFL Grand Final week.

History

Also known as the Charles Brownlow Trophy, the medal was named in honour of Charles Brownlow by (what was then known as) the Victorian Football League (VFL). Charles Brownlow was an esteemed Geelong Football Club player, club secretary, and VFL president. In 1924 Brownlow passed away following a prolonged illness; that same year, the VFL created the medal in his honour. The medal has been awarded every year since 1924, except for a brief break from 1942-1945 due to World War II. The blue and gold medal with bold text stating “CHAS BROWNLOW TROPHY” is instantly recognisable, and has remained almost the same in shape, size, and design since its creation, except for the change in monogram from VFL to AFL in 1990. The 2019 ceremony will make it the 105th time that “Charlie” has been awarded.

Recent winners

YearWinnerClubVotes
1996James HirdEssendon21
1996Michael VossBrisbane Lions21
1997Robert HarveySt Kilda26
1998Robert HarveySt Kilda32
1999Shane CrawfordHawthorn28
2000Shane WoewodinMelbourne24
2001Jason AkermanisBrisbane Lions23
2002Simon BlackBrisbane Lions25
2003Nathan BuckleyCollingwood22
2003Adam GoodesSydney Swans22
2003Mark RicciutoAdelaide22
2004Chris JuddWest Coast30
2005Ben CousinsWest Coast20
2006Adam GoodesSydney Swans26
2007Jimmy BartelGeelong29
2008Adam CooneyWestern Bulldogs24
2009Gary Ablett JrGeelong30
2010Chris JuddCarlton30
2011Dane SwanCollingwood34
2012Jobe WatsonEssendon30
2013Gary Ablett JrGold Coast28
2014Matt PriddisWest Coast26
2015Nat FyfeFremantle31
2016Patrick DangerfieldGeelong35
2017Dustin MartinRichmond36
2018Tom MitchellHawthorn28

Voting and Nomination

The winner of the Brownlow Medal is determined by votes cast by the officiating field umpires after each home and away game. Votes are awarded on a 3, 2, 1 points voting system, where the best afield receives the maximum 3 votes, the runner up 2 votes, and the third most effective player 1 vote.

Prior to 1980, if two or more players tied for the medal, then only one player was awarded the medal. Until 1930, a tie was disputed based on which player had played the least amount of games. After 1930, ties were disputed based on who had been awarded the most 3-vote games, and if it was still a tie, they would move on to who had won the most 2-vote games. In the case of Des Fothergill and Herbie Matthews however, who tied for the 1940’s medal, this nomination system was still unable to determine a winner. In this case, both players were awarded mock medals and the VFL kept the original.

In 1980, the voting system was amended so that if two or more players tied for the nomination then each player was awarded a medal. In 1989, medals were respectively awarded to the eight players who would have been eligible to receive medals according to the new system.

Ineligibility

According to the spirit and qualifications for the Brownlow Medal, one of the most important attributes in players, and something the winners of this award must demonstrate above all else, is fair play. For this reason, any player who has been suspended during the regular season automatically becomes ineligible for the award, even if they earned the most votes. A player’s ineligibility is indisputable regardless of how many votes they receive. In 1997, for example, Chris Grant would have won the medal, having more votes than the winner of the award, Robert Harvey, but he was ineligible due to a one-match suspension.

Repeat Winners

Only 4 players have ever been awarded the Brownlow Medal three times. These players are Haydn Bunton (whilst playing for Fitzroy in 1931, ’32 and ‘35), Dick Reynolds (Essendon – 1934, ’37, ‘38), Bob Skilton (South Melbourne – 1959, ‘63, ‘68), and Ian Stewart (St Kilda in 1965 and ‘66 and then several years later after switching teams for Richmond in 1971). Eight other plays have been awarded the Brownlow two times each.

2019 Brownlow Medal

The 2019 Brownlow Medal will take place at Melbourne’s Crown Palladium on Monday 23rd September. Correctly predicting the Brownlow winner is a source of pride amongst football fans, and it is commonplace to place a wager on the outcome of the event. We have published a comprehensive betting preview to the 2019 Brownlow Medal that factors in past performance, identifies patterns of previous winners and looks at the different markets available for those looking to place a bet on the night.

In pre-season markets, Dustin Martin, Nat Fyfe, Patrick Cripps and Geelong’s Patrick Dangerfield are all vying for favouritism. At the time of writing Palmerbet and Ladbrokes are both showing odds of $6.00 for Dustin Martin to win this year’s medal. He is the shortest price of the favourites.

TV Coverage

The Brownlow Medal will be televised live on Channel 7 from 8:30pm on Monday 23rd September. The Brownlow Red Carpet will be televised before the count from 7:30pm.

close up of Brownlow Medal
Image: The Brownlow Medal

Four of the most memorable AFL Grand Finals of all time

 
The AFL grand final breaks television rating records year after year, with good reason. It’s the most heart-stopping, chip dipping, beer sipping, edge of your seat sporting event of the year. Whilst it originated in Victoria, the AFL is now a truly national sport. Many of you NSW betting fans might still prefer NRL, but no sport in Australia is more watched and loved than AFL football, so when it comes time to grand finale of the footy season, nothing quite matches the AFL grand final.
 
While every grand final is memorable in its own right, some matches remain unforgettable, no matter who you support. We’ve nominated our top four grand final matches – let us know if you don’t see your favourite!
 

1. 1970 – Carlton vs Collingwood

While technically the AFL was still known as the VFL at this point in time, it just wouldn’t feel right to exclude this historic grand final from the list. Widely regarded as the best grand final of all time, the Carlton vs Collingwood game still holds the record for the largest crowd to ever attend a footy game in the history of the sport, an incredible 121,696 spectators were lucky enough to witness it.
 
The conditions were perfect – a huge, noisy crowd looked on as two arch rivals went head-to-head. At half time, Collingwood led by 44 points, seemingly leaving Carlton in the dust. However, in what would prove to be an unbelievable comeback, Carlton not only clawed its way back, but went on to defeat Collingwood by 10 points in a stunning turn-around, winning 17.9.111 (17 goals, 9 points) to 14.17.101 (14 goals, 17 points).
 
Some might remember the match for the image of Carlton’s Alex Jesaulenko leaping up so high that his knees touched Collingwood’s Graham Jenkin’s shoulders. The feat is often described as “The Mark of the Century”. A record crowd, a pulsating comeback and so many iconic moments, it’s easy to see why the 1970 grand final has cemented its place in football history as one of the best matches of all time.
 

2. 1989 – Hawthorn vs Geelong

Dermott Brereton and Robert'Dipper' DiPierdomenico before the 1989 Grand Final
Image: Dermott Brereton and Robert ‘Dipper’ DiPierdomenico
 
The 1989 Grand Final was one of the most intense matches the sport has ever seen. There were bone-jarring hits, broken bones and spectacular marks. Perhaps the most memorable moment, was when Geelong player Mark Yeates charged at Hawthorn’s Dermott Brereton, striking him with enough force to break several of his ribs and injure one of his kidneys. But in an unbelievable show of determination, the battered Brereton did not leave the field – he wound up staying in the game and scoring three incredible goals. DiPierdomenico, who won the 1986 Brownlow Medal, also played out the game with broken ribs and a punctured lung and was later hospitalised for 8 days.
 
Broken ribs, concussions, and punctured lungs were just a few of the injuries sustained during one of the grittiest finals in history. All of Australia watched on in morbid fascination to see Hawthorn take a narrow victory of 21.18.144 to 21.12.138 and a certain Gary Ablett kick 9 goals in a losing side.
 

3. 1990 – Collingwood vs Essendon

Lightning doesn’t strike twice, but amazing grand finals can strike back-to-back. This is one for the Collingwood fans, lovers of underdog stories and hard nosed footy. In 1990, Collingwood hadn’t won a grand final in 32 years, and with Essendon’s strong start it was beginning to look like the drought would extend to its 33rd year.
 
The most memorable moment of the match wasn’t a kick, catch or a score, but rather a huge brawl that broke out on the field as the first quarter came to an end. The end of quarter siren signalled the ding of a boxing bell, as players ran to jump on each other in a pile-up the likes of which Australian sport had never seen. While only one minor injury was actually sustained by the players involved, it’s still one of the most talked-about fights in AFL history.
 
The kerfuffle seemed to give Collingwood a renewed energy, as the club would make a vigorous comeback in the ensuing quarters. Collingwood’s captain Tony Shaw would be remembered as the best player the match, carrying the club to a long-awaited, hard earned victory, with a final score of 13.11.89 to 5.11.41
 

4. 2012 – Hawthorn vs Sydney Swans

If you like close, edge of your seat matches that are a toss-up until the last second, it’s hard to go past the 2012 AFL grand final. No one likes a game of footy where they know who’s going to win within the first five minutes, and this was certainly not that kind of match.
 
In a great back and forth contest, Hawthorn led in the first quarter, Sydney in the second and third, and then Hawthorn again at the start of the final term. In an unbelievable nail-biting finish, Sydney managed to score a match-winning goal with less than a minute to go, ending the match in front 14.7.91 91 to 11.15.81. It was like something out of a movie, except no script was required to create this unforgettable match.
 
What is the most memorable grand final that you’ve seen? Maybe it was the first one you watched as a kid, the year your favourite club won, or when the match was so close in the final quarter that you were on the edge of your seat until the very last moment. Let us know your all-time favourite AFL grand final!

Brownlow Medal analysis and betting preview

Brownlow Medal betting preview infographic

Our comprehensive analysis and preview of the Brownlow Medal has unlocked some tips and predictions for the big night that will help you extract value from this year’s count.

This time last year, we were dealing with a $1.20 favourite for the Brownlow Medal, and discussing how to deal with such a short-priced favourite. Well, the favourite for the 2017 Brownlow Medal is even shorter! Richmond star Dustin Martin is an incredible $1.05 to take ‘Charlie’ home. Ironically, it’s the ineligibility of last year’s short-priced winner, Patrick Dangerfield, that has caused Martin to be so short. Fear not though, our analysis has once again unearthed some value picks, away from the winner’s market, for the 2017 count.

The 2017 Brownlow Medal will take place at Melbourne’s Crown Palladium Ballroom on Monday 25th September. The count will be televised from 8:30pm on Channel 7. The Brownlow Medal is steeped in history and past winners include several of the all time AFL greats.

Past 20 winners: their playing position, votes polled and their starting price

Year
WinnerClubVotesPositionTeam finishedPrice
2016Patrick DangerfieldGeelong35Midfield2$1.18
2015Nat FyfeFremantle31Midfield3$2.0
2014Matt PriddisWest Coast26Midfield9$21.0
2013Gary Ablett JrGold Coast28Midfield14$1.8
2012Jobe WatsonEssendon30Midfield11$5.0
2011Dane SwanCollingwood34Midfield1$16.0
2010Chris JuddCarlton30Midfield8$17.0
2009Gary Ablett JrGeelong30Midfield2$3.3
2008Adam CooneyWestern Bulldogs24Midfield3$13.0
2007Jimmy BartelGeelong29Midfield1$10.0
2006Adam GoodesSydney Swans26Ruck / Midfield4$2.7
2005Ben CousinsWest Coast20Midfield2$2.1
2004Chris JuddWest Coast30Midfield7$11.0
2003Nathan BuckleyCollingwood22Midfield2$2.5
2003Mark RicciutoAdelaide22Midfield6$4.5
2003Adam GoodesSydney Swans22Ruck / Midfield4$6.0
2002Simon BlackBrisbane Lions25Midfield2$3.5
2001Jason AkermanisBrisbane Lions23Midfield2$16.0
2000Shane WoewodinMelbourne24Midfield3$13.0
1999Shane CrawfordHawthorn28Midfield9$1.5
1998Robert HarveySt Kilda32Midfield6$11.0
1997Robert HarveySt Kilda26Midfield1$2.5
1996Michael VossBrisbane Lions21Midfield3$3.5
1996James HirdEssendon21Midfield6$5.0

Patterns of Brownlow winners: looking for an angle

Trying to predict the minds of the umpires that compile the 3, 2 and 1 Brownlow votes for each AFL match may seem like an impossible task, but there are however patterns, winners tend to have similar credentials.

The ‘Midfielders Medal’

The Brownlow is now described by many pundits as the ‘Midfielders Medal’, and it’s easy to see why. In the past 20 years, the medal has only been won by midfielders, except for the two Brownlow’s that Swan great Adam Goodes won in 2003 and 2006. An important stipulation, Goodes was effectively an old-fashioned ruck rover, covering the ground and collecting possessions much in the mould of a midfielder. The only other notable winner in the past 20 years in terms of the position they played is Jason Akermanis. The charismatic Lion combined time in the forward half with extensive periods in the midfield. Look for midfielders to win the medal and to feature prominently in most team votes markets. If in doubt, back the midfielder.

Look for players that have polled well in the past

When looking for the winner of the medal, or the most team votes, look for players that have consistently polled well in prior years. Of the past 20 winners, only Shane Woewodin failed to consistently poll well in the years either side of his Brownlow victory. Adam Cooney is perhaps the only other player to not rack up votes year after year, however, his career was curtailed somewhat by injury; and when he was fit, he still polled relatively well. Cooney only polled 4 votes and 9 votes in the years prior to his victory, however, in a pointer to his eventual win, he polled 12 votes in the 2005 count as a 21 year old. Most winners poll at least 13 votes at some point early on in their career, or in the few years just prior to their Brownlow; an indicator that their style of play falls under the notice of the adjudicating field umpires.

Ladder position of winner’s team

Until recently, there was a very strong trend of the winner’s team finishing inside the top 8 and playing in the AFL finals. From 1996 to 2011, only one winner came from a team that finished the season outside of the top 8,; Hawthorn finished 9th when Shane Crawford won in 1999. Perhaps even more significant, 11 of those winners played for teams that finished inside the top 3 ladder positions. However, in a sign that this indicator is far less important, three of the past four winners have come from teams that finished the regular season outside of the top 8. In summary, don’t be too perturbed if your selection played for a team that didn’t playoff in the finals, but be mindful that the trend of winners coming from teams that filled the top few positions on the ladder is still strong.

Polling record of 2017 Brownlow favourites

Player20162015201420132012
Dustin Martin252113165
Patrick Dangerfield3522212223
Tom Mitchell1212020
Josh Kelly6000DNP
Zach Merrett1910DNPDNP
Rory Sloane244101511
Matt Crouch700DNPDNP
Marcus Bontempelli20134DNPDNP
Lance Franklin17822512
Josh Kennedy (Syd)1425211419
Dayne Beams0916119
Gary Ablett65222824
Joel Selwood1813212714
Daniel Hannebery2124112112
Stephen Coniglio174201

Strategy for tackling the 2017 count

Dustin Martin: The $1.05 favourite

What to do with a $1.05 favourite? There is no value in backing Martin to win the Brownlow. The Brownlow still remains somewhat unpredictable even for the hottest of favourites. In fact, of the past 11 winners, 5 have been double figure odds just before the count. In that time, 5 favourites have gone on to win the medal.

That being said, there is no knock on Martin’s form, nor his Brownlow credentials. In numbers that are remarkably consistent, Martin’s votes are on an upward trajectory, with a high of 25 votes in 2016. He has pedigree. If you do really fancy the Richmond champ, consider including him in your Brownlow multi with other markets, or look for him to poll over 30 votes and try and extract value that way.

Winner without Martin

We normally shy away from these sorts of bets, but this just may be the year to consider who might run second to the Richmond star. Most bookmakers will field a market on who will finish second. Tom Mitchell is currently a $2.10 chance whilst there is great value for a player like Josh Kennedy ($17).

Look to other markets

If you do fancy a roughie to outpoll Dangerfield, you’re sure to get good value owing to the short price of the favourite. However, most of our bets will be placed on other markets including: most team votes, top 5 finish and top 10 finish markets. We have included the top 10 finish market from Bet365 below, as we feel it is one of the best markets to tackle for this year’s Medal.

top 10 finish market for the 2017 Brownlow Medal

Odds and analysis of the favourites

PlayerOutrightWinner w/out MartinTop 5Comment
Dustin Martin1.05N/A1.00Likely to win but way too short to back
Tom Mitchell132.101.22Consistent poller who has had breakout year. Only threat to Martin
Josh Kelly173.251.45Only polled 6 votes last year. Doesn't represent value in any market
Rory Sloane346.52.50Proven vote getter. Good value top 5 pick.
Marcus Bontempelli61154.25Didn't appear to have as good a year as 2016 when he missed top 5
Matt Crouch61173.75Hasn't polled well yet, big watch this year
Josh Kennedy (Syd)71176Attracts votes, fancy for top 5 or most team votes

Brownlow tips and selections

Winner without Martin

Selection: Small bet on Rory Sloane to win at $6.50
It would be a major surprise if Martin, the $1.05 favourite, didn’t win the Brownlow. A proven vote getter, he has enjoyed a stellar season and fits the criteria of past Brownlow winners. For what it’s worth, we think he’ll win. Will we back him? Absolutely not! So, we have dodged the outright market in this year’s count.

It’s worth looking at who might run 2nd to Martin. We are viewing the market from CrownBet where Patrick Dangerfield is excluded. Tom Mitchell is favourite at $2.10. He has polled 12 votes in each of the past 2 years and has had a breakout season at new club Hawthorn. He seems a risk at such a short price for a player that has yet to poll more than 13 votes in any one count. Sloane ($6.50) and Josh Kennedy ($17) are far more appealing. Both are proven vote getters. Sloane was the early favourite before being bogged down by negating players mid-season. Kennedy is likely to storm home given the Swans slow start to the season.

Top 5 finish

Selection: Josh Kennedy (Syd) at $6.00
Kennedy seems too good a price for a proven poller. Given that there are polling doubts on Josh Kelly and Matt Crouch, Kennedy seems like a very good bet.

Top 10 finish

Selections: Trent Cotchin at $11.00, Joel Selwood at $6
Along with the top 5 market, the top 10 finish market is appealing this year given Martin’s short quote. The good thing about this market is that it’s slightly more predictable, in that the proven vote getters normally occupy the majority of the top 10 positions. Richmond captain Trent Cotchin has enjoyed a good year alongside Martin. At $11, he seems good value to sneak a top 10 placing. Joel Selwood was one of the early favourites for the Brownlow, whilst he missed some games late, he might do enough to grab a place inside the top 10.

Most team votes

Selections: West Coast – Andrew Gaff at $3.40, Melbourne – Jack Viney at $11, Melbourne – Western Bulldogs – Jason Johannisen at $11*
Where possible, the strategy should be to back players that are proven vote getters and pot those traditionally don’t perform so well. There are two great value picks: Andrew Gaff to attract more votes than Josh Kennedy at West Coast, and Jack Viney to outpoll the unproven Clayton Oliver for the Melbourne Demons. In Gaff’s case, we would much prefer to take the midfielder at far superior odds, whilst Viney may just get enough votes if Oliver fails to catch the umpires eye.

The other market of interest is the Western Bulldogs team votes market without Marcus Bontempelli (offered by Sportsbet). Despite a poor patch of form mid-year, Johannisen had a decent season and is likely to attract votes again this season to go along with his 10 from last year. His competition includes Macrae and Hunter.

Team votes markets provide a good opportunity to extract some value if you have followed a team’s performance closely throughout the year. Other players of interest that appear very good value are: Dayne Zorko, David Zaharakis and Nat Fyfe.

Tell us who you think is good value to poll the most votes for your team!

Australian Women’s Football League Rising Stars

As we’re currently in the middle of the Men’s AFL footy season, it’s a good time to look back and reflect on the success of the Australian Football League Women’s competition earlier in the year. The debut season of the AFLW brought with it a new wave of Australian football stars. These marquee players created a splash in 2017 and are sure to do the same next season. We profile the women destined to make Australian sports history.

Players to watch

Daisy Pearce

Captain of the Melbourne Football Club, and member of the Darebin Falcons since 2008, Pearce is now one of the biggest names in the sport. She is one of the most highly decorated athletes in women’s football and dedicates her life to the game. She won the Helen Lambert Award from 2009 to 2011 and in 2014. As captain, she carries a lot on her shoulders, yet remains a quality midfielder and cooperative, determined team player. Pearce’s rise to prominence has seen her score a media role commentating on the Men’s game for Channel 7.

Moana Hope

#comeback

A post shared by Moana Hope (@moanahope) on

With a unique name, and silky skills, it’s not hard to see why Hope has created a wave of interest amongst fans in her debut AFL season. She began playing when she was only 13, for an all boys’ team, and has since continued to be one of the best goal kickers in the sport. Her position is full forward, and whilst she perhaps didn’t quite live up to some very high expectations in 2017, we’re sure you’ll see the best of her in 2018. She currently plays for the Collingwood Football Club and won their goal kicker award. With her lively talents and zest for the game, Hope has driven herself to the very top of the sport. We encourage everyone to track her progress in the 2018 season.

Darcy Vescio

Darcy Vescio is a younger player, coming in at 23 she balances a career in graphic design in conjunction with her football pursuits. Her position is full forward and she plays for the Carlton Football Club. She is a highly marketable athlete and her star is set to keep rising. If you don’t know her name you soon will. She also holds the title as a triple premiership player for Darebin. Vescio’s accurate kicking and quick hands make her one of the sports stars.

Chelsea Randall

Chelsea Randall is known for her vibrant competitive nature. Randall played her early football in boys’ teams. Like Moana Hope, the lack of women’s teams at home made it hard for Randall to play, but that did nothing to crush her spirit. She is known to never shy away from contests and her forward line teammates benefit from this quality. Randall currently plays for the Adelaide Crows after having made the move from Western Australia to Adelaide.

Katie Brennan

Katie Brenna is another young, aspiring football star. Clocking in at only 23 years old, Brennan has already established a name for herself. She played in 3 premierships with the Darebin team after moving south from Queensland. She currently plays for the Western Bulldogs as a forward. Her determined attitude, consistency and off-field preparation will ensure that she prospers in season 2 of the AFLW.

2018 Season

The 2018 AFL Women’s season is sure to be an exciting one. These footballers we have profiled will continue to prosper and will likely become household names. What is certain, is that more footballers will follow in their footsteps. Perhaps it won’t be long before bookmakers offer incentives on AFLW matches, as they do for the Men’s game.

Who have you got your eye on in the AFL women’s league? Let us know!
With new brand leagues and doors being opened up in sports it means whole new audiences to the betting world. If you’re new to this arena, welcome and be sure to read our guide on sports betting to discover how to best take advantage of free bet opportunities from Australian bookmakers.

Free $500 AFL Grand Final tipping competition

The 2016 AFL Grand Final is to be fought out between the Sydney Swans and the Western Bulldogs. To celebrate the finale to the AFL season, Free Bet Deals is conducting a free AFL Grand Final tipping competition where the winner will receive a $500 bonus bet prize. The contest is limited to users of the Free Bet Deals website and social media channels.

What’s involved?

You need to correctly select the winner of the AFL Grand Final and nominate a winning margin. In the likely event that two or more entries correctly select the winning team, the competition prize will be awarded to the participant that nominates the points margin that is closest to the final match result.

How to enter:

  1. Register for the competition by clicking the ‘start’ above.
  2. Entry to the competition is free.
  3. If you are not already a BetEasy member, you will need to register a new account in order to play. There are no deposit requirements.
  4. New eligible members can receive BetEasy’s sign up bonus and participate for the $500 bonus bet prize
  5. Select the team you think will win the AFL Grand Final.
  6. Nominate a winning margin.
  7. Sit back and watch the game!

Grand Final Preview

What a season of AFL football we have enjoyed so far! The Western Bulldogs narrowly claimed victory over Greater Western Sydney to advance to their first AFL Grand Final in 55 years. It’s a different story for the finals hardened Swans. This will be their third grand final appearance in the last 5 years.

In what has been a very tight season, Sydney finished on top of the AFL ladder and have arguably been the best team all year. They unexpectedly dropped their first finals match to GWS, but have since enjoyed resounding victories over Adelaide and Geelong. The Bulldogs have come from 7th spot, defeating West Coast Eagles in Perth, Hawthorn and GWS. They have overcome all sorts of adversity throughout the season, primarily injuries to key players.

If the Dogs were to get up, it would certainly complete the fairytale, and no neutral supporter would be disappointed. However, they remain slight outsiders, the Swans midfield and finals experience will count for plenty.

Selection: Sydney by 23 points

Beginner’s Guide to the AFL Grand Final.

Football comes in many different forms across the world, even across different Australian states, but there is only one sport called “Aussie Rules”. Victorians take it for granted, but many interstate and international guests have no idea what it’s all about. So today we provide you with a beginner’s guide to footy history. It may differ in many parts of Queensland and NSW, but when Melbourne folk refer to “The Grand Final” they are only referring to one thing: the AFL (Australian Football League) Grand Final.

The AFL Grand Final has long been acclaimed as being one of the most important and biggest events that takes place in Australian sport. The event has historically taken place on the last Saturday of every September. The AFL Consists of eighteen teams, nine of which are based in Melbourne, one coming from regional Victoria, and another eight coming from other Australian states. Formerly known as the VFL (Victorian Football League), from 1897 until the 1980s, the league used to be based out of Victoria until its expansion.

The event is famous for usually being hosted at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, often referred to as the MCG (or even just “The G”). Although there are many exceptions to being played at the MCG, including the somewhat recent 1991 Grand Final at Waverley Park, where Angry Anderson famously sang “Bound for Glory” for the half time entertainment from a replica Bat Mobile car.

Football itself is an important part of Australian culture. Originally a sport invented to keep cricket players fit during winter, the choice of season continues to this day. It is not uncommon for stadiums to find themselves filled to capacity with thousands of Aussies from all walks of life cheering on their favourite team during every weekend of the colder months in Australia.

The 2016 Australian Football League season is in full swing right now, and the Grand Final, which will take place on Saturday, 1 October this year, is fast approaching. As has been the case during the previous four AFL seasons, 18 teams are competing to win. Footy fans from all over Australia follow this event extremely closely, gathering at football stadiums across the country to support their favourite team. The winners of the 2016 Grand Final will go down in history with the other past winners of this important aspect of Australian culture. Such is the importance and reverence of the game that even spectators get a public holiday to really mark the big weekend in their calendar. Although most locals celebrate the game day already, the newly created public holiday is on the Friday before the grand final match, known as AFL Grand Final Eve.

View from crowd for 2013 AFL Grand Final

Image: 2013 AFL Grand Final panorama shot 2013. Credit: Steve Davidson

September is a celebration of the current football season, and features many end of season awards including the prestigious Brownlow Medal, a preview of which can be found here. During the month, the football intensifies as the entire season boils down to the Grand Final on 1 October. The team that reigns victorious will be among past AFL legends such as Geelong in 2011, Sydney in 2012, and Hawthorn for the past three years in a row! In the 2015 Grand Final, the Hawks (Hawthorn) won by 46 points against the West Coast Eagles, a convincing win to nail the three-peat premiership.

One of the largest Australian sporting events, for over 20 years, the AFL Grand Final has been a sell-out event, packed with enthusiastic football fans from all over the country, the stadium a sea of colours with mad fans supporting their various team’s colours and merchandise, with the crowds made up from an equal amount of colourful personalities. The premiership final has long been known to be difficult to purchase tickets for because very few members of the public are able to get their hands on them. Many tickets are sold to existing club members first. Those of the general public who do get a ticket however, are as lively and enthusiastic as ever.

The largest crowd the Grand Final ever attracted was back in 1970, when a total of 121,696 people flocked to see one of the best AFL Grand Finals to ever take place, when Carlton had a historic win over Collingwood. Modern stadium seats take up more space than the old bench seats, so such high numbers may be hard to repeat in future due to the current maximum capacity of the MCG being 100,024. The television showing of the match tends to draw in audiences of more than 2.5 million avid football fans yelling at the screen for their favourite team.

During the entirety of footy season, football fans from across Australia crowd lively stadiums donned in the colours of their favourite team. New to footy or have you followed your team your whole life, or maybe for generations of family? Do you have a favourite club that you think will rise above the rest this and come out as 2016 premiers? Let us know, who is your favourite to win this year?

Win $250k from CrownBet’s AFL Grand Final day Drone

CrownBet is giving one lucky entrant the chance to win $250,000 by catching a football from their mysterious Drone on AFL Grand Final day. In a free promotion aptly named CrownBet Game of Drones, the innovative betting operator has created a real life drone that is set to fire a football out to the winning entrant. All the competition winner has to do is mark the footy before it hits the ground.

enter CrownBet's Game of Drones competition

Register with CrownBet for free entry

The competition gives CrownBet the chance to register new players to their bookmaking operation. Entry is free which is why we are telling you about it! All you need to is register a new account with Crown and then submit your entry to the Game of Drones competition. New customers can also claim a free bet with CrownBet should they wish to make a deposit when registering an account.

Winning entrant

Entries close on the 28th September in the week before the AFL Grand Final. The draw will be held at 10:00am on the 29th September. The winner gets to participate as the contestant in the Game of Drones competition, and has to mark the football in order to claim the winning prize of $250,000.

AFL Grand Final day

Other associated prizes

Not only does the winner have to chance to walk away with a quarter of million bucks, they also get 2 free tickets to the Grand Final. Even better if you’re from interstate, CrownBet will put you up in their hotel and cover the cost of your flights.

Is it really a drone?

Competition organisers remain tight lipped as to the make up of the actual drone. Just how a drone will fire out a Sherrin at the winning AFL fan is unclear. Perhaps it will be a former AFL great that has the honour kicking the pill into the nervous arms of the winner. Or maybe it will release the ball from above. Time will tell. We suggest all aspiring entrants practise by taking the footy down to the local park in the lead up to the prize draw.

CrownBet and the AFL

CrownBet is an official wagering partner and licensed bookmaker of the Australian Football League. They are conducting the competition with the blessing and endorsement of the AFL.

CrownBet continues to deliver value

The AFL Game of Drones competition is consistent with CrownBet’s approach to deliver great value to new and existing customers through marketing and promotion. It wasn’t that long ago that CrownBet took over the Beteasy betting business and since then they have upped the marketing ante within the Australian sports betting industry.

Of course if you do register with CrownBet and don’t win the chance to play mark the football from the Drone, you can still benefit from their product offering, including: a welcome bonus, membership to the Crown Rewards program, weekly betting promotions and boosted odds.