AFL Betting Offers and Bookmaker Promotions for the 2018 Season

AFL betting promotions for 2018

Throughout the 2018 AFL season, Free Bet Deals will publish relevant bookmaker bonuses and promotions that can help you profit from AFL matches. By taking advantage of bookmaker specific promotions, you can be rewarded with free bets and bonuses on the AFL. Please note, that these offers are not available to residents of South Australia unless stated otherwise.

AFL Footy Tipping for 2018

The footy tipping competitions run by bookmakers are down in numbers a little this year. One that is still running is Sportsbet’s Million Dollar Tipping competition. The beauty of this competition is that you can win an overall prize of $100,000 for the being the season’s best tipster, plus you can win a weekly prize of $10,000. Entry is free so you don’t have much to lose.

You can also find out details on CrownBet’s AFL’s tipping competition and how registering as a CrownBet Rewards member can bring you additional prizes.

Taking Advantage of AFL Betting Offers

The purpose of this page is to deliver punters exceptional value when betting on the AFL each week. AFL betting is so popular nowadays that the bookies are clambering over themselves to offer bonuses specific to each AFL round. If you are interested in the NRL, we also cover bookmaker offers specific to each round of NRL action.

This is great news for the astute punter. It may pay to open accounts with a few bookmakers and deposit a small amount in order to unlock the value on offer each week. When you fancy a bet on a particular AFL match, check back with this page to ensure that there is no promotion on offer for the game.

Sportsbet AFL Tipping Competition – Million Dollar Tipping

Register for Sportsbet’s free AFL tipping competition for the 2018 season and have the chance to share in $1 million dollars worth of prizes including $20,000 on offer each week! Register here.

Sportsbet free 2018 AFL tipping competition

Sportsbet AFL Million Dollar Tipping Competition is Free to Enter

Entry to the Sportsbet.com.au AFL Million Dollar Tipping Competition is absolutely free. All you need to do is register a new account with Sportsbet, if you’re not already a customer. Once registered you are free to enter the AFL tipping competition. There is no obligation to deposit any money or place any bets in order to register. There are also other free tipping competitions on offer for season 2017 that are worthwhile entering.

Prizes on Offer for 2018 AFL Tipping Competition

In total, Sportsbet is putting up $450,000 in prize money plus loads more in free bets and giveaways for the 2018 AFL season.

Overall Prize Winnner Collects $100,000

If you are the best AFL tipster for the entire season, you will collect $100,000 in prize money from Sportsbet. The overall winner is the person who accumulates the most successful tips throughout the regular season.

How to Play AFL Million Dollar Tipping

Playing Sportsbet’s AFL Tipping Competition is easy. Simply enter your tips for the 9 AFL matches each round. Sportsbet will select one match per round where you must enter the winning margin. This helps narrow the field for determining the weekly prize winner.

NRL Million Dollar Tipping

Sportsbet also offers a free tipping competition for the 2018 NRL season. The contest is run in much the same vein as the AFL competition, with weekly prizes and a grand overall prize.

Sportsbet is also highly active when it comes to providing promotions and bonuses specifically for AFL matches. They offer some great value cash back offers and refunds, you can read about these and other AFL betting bonuses here.

Four of the most memorable AFL Grand Finals of all time

 
The AFL grand final breaks television rating records year after year, with good reason. It’s the most heart-stopping, chip dipping, beer sipping, edge of your seat sporting event of the year. Whilst it originated in Victoria, the AFL is now a truly national sport. Many of you
NSW betting fans might still prefer NRL, but no sport in Australia is more watched and loved than AFL football, so when it comes time to grand finale of the footy season, nothing quite matches the AFL grand final.
 
While every grand final is memorable in its own right, some matches remain unforgettable, no matter who you support. We’ve nominated our top four grand final matches – let us know if you don’t see your favourite!
 

1. 1970 – Carlton vs Collingwood

While technically the AFL was still known as the VFL at this point in time, it just wouldn’t feel right to exclude this historic grand final from the list. Widely regarded as the best grand final of all time, the Carlton vs Collingwood game still holds the record for the largest crowd to ever attend a footy game in the history of the sport, an incredible 121,696 spectators were lucky enough to witness it.
 
The conditions were perfect – a huge, noisy crowd looked on as two arch rivals went head-to-head. At half time, Collingwood led by 44 points, seemingly leaving Carlton in the dust. However, in what would prove to be an unbelievable comeback, Carlton not only clawed its way back, but went on to defeat Collingwood by 10 points in a stunning turn-around, winning 17.9.111 (17 goals, 9 points) to 14.17.101 (14 goals, 17 points).
 
Some might remember the match for the image of Carlton’s Alex Jesaulenko leaping up so high that his knees touched Collingwood’s Graham Jenkin’s shoulders. The feat is often described as “The Mark of the Century”. A record crowd, a pulsating comeback and so many iconic moments, it’s easy to see why the 1970 grand final has cemented its place in football history as one of the best matches of all time.
 

2. 1989 – Hawthorn vs Geelong

Dermott Brereton and Robert 'Dipper' DiPierdomenico before the 1989 Grand Final
Image: Dermott Brereton and Robert ‘Dipper’ DiPierdomenico
 
The 1989 Grand Final was one of the most intense matches the sport has ever seen. There were bone-jarring hits, broken bones and spectacular marks. Perhaps the most memorable moment, was when Geelong player Mark Yeates charged at Hawthorn’s Dermott Brereton, striking him with enough force to break several of his ribs and injure one of his kidneys. But in an unbelievable show of determination, the battered Brereton did not leave the field – he wound up staying in the game and scoring three incredible goals. DiPierdomenico, who won the 1986 Brownlow Medal, also played out the game with broken ribs and a punctured lung and was later hospitalised for 8 days.
 
Broken ribs, concussions, and punctured lungs were just a few of the injuries sustained during one of the grittiest finals in history. All of Australia watched on in morbid fascination to see Hawthorn take a narrow victory of 21.18.144 to 21.12.138 and a certain Gary Ablett kick 9 goals in a losing side.
 

3. 1990 – Collingwood vs Essendon

Lightning doesn’t strike twice, but amazing grand finals can strike back-to-back. This is one for the Collingwood fans, lovers of underdog stories and hard nosed footy. In 1990, Collingwood hadn’t won a grand final in 32 years, and with Essendon’s strong start it was beginning to look like the drought would extend to its 33rd year.
 
The most memorable moment of the match wasn’t a kick, catch or a score, but rather a huge brawl that broke out on the field as the first quarter came to an end. The end of quarter siren signaled the ding of a boxing bell, as players ran to jump on each other in a pile-up the likes of which Australian sport had never seen. While only one minor injury was actually sustained by the players involved, it’s still one of the most talked-about fights in AFL history.
 
The kerfuffle seemed to give Collingwood a renewed energy, as the club would make a vigorous comeback in the ensuing quarters. Collingwood’s captain Tony Shaw would be remembered as the best player the match, carrying the club to a long-awaited, hard earned victory, with a final score of 13.11.89 to 5.11.41
 

4. 2012 – Hawthorn vs Sydney Swans

If you like close, edge of your seat matches that are a toss-up until the last second, it’s hard to go past the 2012 AFL grand final. No one likes a game of footy where they know who’s going to win within the first five minutes, and this was certainly not that kind of match.
 
In a great back and forth contest, Hawthorn led in the first quarter, Sydney in the second and third, and then Hawthorn again at the start of the final term. In an unbelievable nail-biting finish, Sydney managed to score a match-winning goal with less than a minute to go, ending the match in front 14.7.91 91 to 11.15.81. It was like something out of a movie, except no script was required to create this unforgettable match.
 
What is the most memorable grand final that you’ve seen? Maybe it was the first one you watched as a kid, the year your favourite club won, or when the match was so close in the final quarter that you were on the edge of your seat until the very last moment. Let us know your all-time favourite AFL grand final!

Brownlow Medal betting preview infographic

Brownlow Medal analysis and betting preview

Our comprehensive analysis and preview of the Brownlow Medal has unlocked some tips and predictions for the big night that will help you extract value from this year’s count.

This time last year, we were dealing with a $1.20 favourite for the Brownlow Medal, and discussing how to deal with such a short-priced favourite. Well, the favourite for the 2017 Brownlow Medal is even shorter! Richmond star Dustin Martin is an incredible $1.05 to take ‘Charlie’ home. Ironically, it’s the ineligibility of last year’s short-priced winner, Patrick Dangerfield, that has caused Martin to be so short. Fear not though, our analysis has once again unearthed some value picks, away from the winner’s market, for the 2017 count.

The 2017 Brownlow Medal will take place at Melbourne’s Crown Palladium Ballroom on Monday 25th September. The count will be televised from 8:30pm on Channel 7. The Brownlow Medal is steeped in history and past winners include several of the all time AFL greats.

Past 20 winners: their playing position, votes polled and their starting price

Year
WinnerClubVotesPositionTeam finishedPrice
2016Patrick DangerfieldGeelong35Midfield2$1.18
2015Nat FyfeFremantle31Midfield3$2.0
2014Matt PriddisWest Coast26Midfield9$21.0
2013Gary Ablett JrGold Coast28Midfield14$1.8
2012Jobe WatsonEssendon30Midfield11$5.0
2011Dane SwanCollingwood34Midfield1$16.0
2010Chris JuddCarlton30Midfield8$17.0
2009Gary Ablett JrGeelong30Midfield2$3.3
2008Adam CooneyWestern Bulldogs24Midfield3$13.0
2007Jimmy BartelGeelong29Midfield1$10.0
2006Adam GoodesSydney Swans26Ruck / Midfield4$2.7
2005Ben CousinsWest Coast20Midfield2$2.1
2004Chris JuddWest Coast30Midfield7$11.0
2003Nathan BuckleyCollingwood22Midfield2$2.5
2003Mark RicciutoAdelaide22Midfield6$4.5
2003Adam GoodesSydney Swans22Ruck / Midfield4$6.0
2002Simon BlackBrisbane Lions25Midfield2$3.5
2001Jason AkermanisBrisbane Lions23Midfield2$16.0
2000Shane WoewodinMelbourne24Midfield3$13.0
1999Shane CrawfordHawthorn28Midfield9$1.5
1998Robert HarveySt Kilda32Midfield6$11.0
1997Robert HarveySt Kilda26Midfield1$2.5
1996Michael VossBrisbane Lions21Midfield3$3.5
1996James HirdEssendon21Midfield6$5.0

Patterns of Brownlow winners: looking for an angle

Trying to predict the minds of the umpires that compile the 3, 2 and 1 Brownlow votes for each AFL match may seem like an impossible task, but there are however patterns, winners tend to have similar credentials.

The ‘Midfielders Medal’

The Brownlow is now described by many pundits as the ‘Midfielders Medal’, and it’s easy to see why. In the past 20 years, the medal has only been won by midfielders, except for the two Brownlow’s that Swan great Adam Goodes won in 2003 and 2006. An important stipulation, Goodes was effectively an old-fashioned ruck rover, covering the ground and collecting possessions much in the mould of a midfielder. The only other notable winner in the past 20 years in terms of the position they played is Jason Akermanis. The charismatic Lion combined time in the forward half with extensive periods in the midfield. Look for midfielders to win the medal and to feature prominently in most team votes markets. If in doubt, back the midfielder.

Look for players that have polled well in the past

When looking for the winner of the medal, or the most team votes, look for players that have consistently polled well in prior years. Of the past 20 winners, only Shane Woewodin failed to consistently poll well in the years either side of his Brownlow victory. Adam Cooney is perhaps the only other player to not rack up votes year after year, however, his career was curtailed somewhat by injury; and when he was fit, he still polled relatively well. Cooney only polled 4 votes and 9 votes in the years prior to his victory, however, in a pointer to his eventual win, he polled 12 votes in the 2005 count as a 21 year old. Most winners poll at least 13 votes at some point early on in their career, or in the few years just prior to their Brownlow; an indicator that their style of play falls under the notice of the adjudicating field umpires.

Ladder position of winner’s team

Until recently, there was a very strong trend of the winner’s team finishing inside the top 8 and playing in the AFL finals. From 1996 to 2011, only one winner came from a team that finished the season outside of the top 8,; Hawthorn finished 9th when Shane Crawford won in 1999. Perhaps even more significant, 11 of those winners played for teams that finished inside the top 3 ladder positions. However, in a sign that this indicator is far less important, three of the past four winners have come from teams that finished the regular season outside of the top 8. In summary, don’t be too perturbed if your selection played for a team that didn’t playoff in the finals, but be mindful that the trend of winners coming from teams that filled the top few positions on the ladder is still strong.

Polling record of 2017 Brownlow favourites

Player20162015201420132012
Dustin Martin252113165
Patrick Dangerfield3522212223
Tom Mitchell1212020
Josh Kelly6000DNP
Zach Merrett1910DNPDNP
Rory Sloane244101511
Matt Crouch700DNPDNP
Marcus Bontempelli20134DNPDNP
Lance Franklin17822512
Josh Kennedy (Syd)1425211419
Dayne Beams0916119
Gary Ablett65222824
Joel Selwood1813212714
Daniel Hannebery2124112112
Stephen Coniglio174201

Strategy for tackling the 2017 count

Dustin Martin: The $1.05 favourite

What to do with a $1.05 favourite? There is no value in backing Martin to win the Brownlow. The Brownlow still remains somewhat unpredictable even for the hottest of favourites. In fact, of the past 11 winners, 5 have been double figure odds just before the count. In that time, 5 favourites have gone on to win the medal.

That being said, there is no knock on Martin’s form, nor his Brownlow credentials. In numbers that are remarkably consistent, Martin’s votes are on an upward trajectory, with a high of 25 votes in 2016. He has pedigree. If you do really fancy the Richmond champ, consider including him in your Brownlow multi with other markets, or look for him to poll over 30 votes and try and extract value that way.

Winner without Martin

We normally shy away from these sorts of bets, but this just may be the year to consider who might run second to the Richmond star. Most bookmakers will field a market on who will finish second. Tom Mitchell is currently a $2.10 chance whilst there is great value for a player like Josh Kennedy ($17).

Look to other markets

If you do fancy a roughie to outpoll Dangerfield, you’re sure to get good value owing to the short price of the favourite. However, most of our bets will be placed on other markets including: most team votes, top 5 finish and top 10 finish markets. We have included the top 10 finish market from Bet365 below, as we feel it is one of the best markets to tackle for this year’s Medal.

top 10 finish market for the 2017 Brownlow Medal

Odds and analysis of the favourites

PlayerOutrightWinner w/out MartinTop 5Comment
Dustin Martin1.05N/A1.00Likely to win but way too short to back
Tom Mitchell132.101.22Consistent poller who has had breakout year. Only threat to Martin
Josh Kelly173.251.45Only polled 6 votes last year. Doesn't represent value in any market
Rory Sloane346.52.50Proven vote getter. Good value top 5 pick.
Marcus Bontempelli61154.25Didn't appear to have as good a year as 2016 when he missed top 5
Matt Crouch61173.75Hasn't polled well yet, big watch this year
Josh Kennedy (Syd)71176Attracts votes, fancy for top 5 or most team votes

Brownlow tips and selections

Winner without Martin

Selection: Small bet on Rory Sloane to win at $6.50
It would be a major surprise if Martin, the $1.05 favourite, didn’t win the Brownlow. A proven vote getter, he has enjoyed a stellar season and fits the criteria of past Brownlow winners. For what it’s worth, we think he’ll win. Will we back him? Absolutely not! So, we have dodged the outright market in this year’s count.

It’s worth looking at who might run 2nd to Martin. We are viewing the market from CrownBet where Patrick Dangerfield is excluded. Tom Mitchell is favourite at $2.10. He has polled 12 votes in each of the past 2 years and has had a breakout season at new club Hawthorn. He seems a risk at such a short price for a player that has yet to poll more than 13 votes in any one count. Sloane ($6.50) and Josh Kennedy ($17) are far more appealing. Both are proven vote getters. Sloane was the early favourite before being bogged down by negating players mid-season. Kennedy is likely to storm home given the Swans slow start to the season.

Top 5 finish

Selection: Josh Kennedy (Syd) at $6.00
Kennedy seems too good a price for a proven poller. Given that there are polling doubts on Josh Kelly and Matt Crouch, Kennedy seems like a very good bet.

Top 10 finish

Selections: Trent Cotchin at $11.00, Joel Selwood at $6
Along with the top 5 market, the top 10 finish market is appealing this year given Martin’s short quote. The good thing about this market is that it’s slightly more predictable, in that the proven vote getters normally occupy the majority of the top 10 positions. Richmond captain Trent Cotchin has enjoyed a good year alongside Martin. At $11, he seems good value to sneak a top 10 placing. Joel Selwood was one of the early favourites for the Brownlow, whilst he missed some games late, he might do enough to grab a place inside the top 10.

Most team votes

Selections: West Coast – Andrew Gaff at $3.40, Melbourne – Jack Viney at $11, Melbourne – Western Bulldogs – Jason Johannisen at $11*
Where possible, the strategy should be to back players that are proven vote getters and pot those traditionally don’t perform so well. There are two great value picks: Andrew Gaff to attract more votes than Josh Kennedy at West Coast, and Jack Viney to outpoll the unproven Clayton Oliver for the Melbourne Demons. In Gaff’s case, we would much prefer to take the midfielder at far superior odds, whilst Viney may just get enough votes if Oliver fails to catch the umpires eye.

The other market of interest is the Western Bulldogs team votes market without Marcus Bontempelli (offered by Sportsbet). Despite a poor patch of form mid-year, Johannisen had a decent season and is likely to attract votes again this season to go along with his 10 from last year. His competition includes Macrae and Hunter.

Team votes markets provide a good opportunity to extract some value if you have followed a team’s performance closely throughout the year. Other players of interest that appear very good value are: Dayne Zorko, David Zaharakis and Nat Fyfe.

Tell us who you think is good value to poll the most votes for your team!

Australian Women’s Football League Rising Stars

As we’re currently in the middle of the Men’s AFL footy season, it’s a good time to look back and reflect on the success of the Australian Football League Women’s competition earlier in the year. The debut season of the AFLW brought with it a new wave of Australian football stars. These marquee players created a splash in 2017 and are sure to do the same next season. We profile the women destined to make Australian sports history.

Players to watch

Daisy Pearce

Captain of the Melbourne Football Club, and member of the Darebin Falcons since 2008, Pearce is now one of the biggest names in the sport. She is one of the most highly decorated athletes in women’s football and dedicates her life to the game. She won the Helen Lambert Award from 2009 to 2011 and in 2014. As captain, she carries a lot on her shoulders, yet remains a quality midfielder and cooperative, determined team player. Pearce’s rise to prominence has seen her score a media role commentating on the Men’s game for Channel 7.

Moana Hope

#comeback

A post shared by Moana Hope (@moanahope) on

With a unique name, and silky skills, it’s not hard to see why Hope has created a wave of interest amongst fans in her debut AFL season. She began playing when she was only 13, for an all boys’ team, and has since continued to be one of the best goal kickers in the sport. Her position is full forward, and whilst she perhaps didn’t quite live up to some very high expectations in 2017, we’re sure you’ll see the best of her in 2018. She currently plays for the Collingwood Football Club and won their goal kicker award. With her lively talents and zest for the game, Hope has driven herself to the very top of the sport. We encourage everyone to track her progress in the 2018 season.

Darcy Vescio

Darcy Vescio is a younger player, coming in at 23 she balances a career in graphic design in conjunction with her football pursuits. Her position is full forward and she plays for the Carlton Football Club. She is a highly marketable athlete and her star is set to keep rising. If you don’t know her name you soon will. She also holds the title as a triple premiership player for Darebin. Vescio’s accurate kicking and quick hands make her one of the sports stars.

Chelsea Randall

Chelsea Randall is known for her vibrant competitive nature. Randall played her early football in boys’ teams. Like Moana Hope, the lack of women’s teams at home made it hard for Randall to play, but that did nothing to crush her spirit. She is known to never shy away from contests and her forward line teammates benefit from this quality. Randall currently plays for the Adelaide Crows after having made the move from Western Australia to Adelaide.

Katie Brennan

Katie Brenna is another young, aspiring football star. Clocking in at only 23 years old, Brennan has already established a name for herself. She played in 3 premierships with the Darebin team after moving south from Queensland. She currently plays for the Western Bulldogs as a forward. Her determined attitude, consistency and off-field preparation will ensure that she prospers in season 2 of the AFLW.

2018 Season

The 2018 AFL Women’s season is sure to be an exciting one. These footballers we have profiled will continue to prosper and will likely become household names. What is certain, is that more footballers will follow in their footsteps. Perhaps it won’t be long before bookmakers offer incentives on AFLW matches, as they do for the Men’s game.

Who have you got your eye on in the AFL women’s league? Let us know!
With new brand leagues and doors being opened up in sports it means whole new audiences to the betting world. If you’re new to this arena, welcome and be sure to read our guide on sports betting to discover how to best take advantage of free bet opportunities from Australian bookmakers.

Free $500 AFL Grand Final tipping competition

The 2016 AFL Grand Final is to be fought out between the Sydney Swans and the Western Bulldogs. To celebrate the finale to the AFL season, Free Bet Deals is conducting a free AFL Grand Final tipping competition where the winner will receive a $500 bonus bet prize. The contest is limited to users of the Free Bet Deals website and social media channels.

What’s involved?

You need to correctly select the winner of the AFL Grand Final and nominate a winning margin. In the likely event that two or more entries correctly select the winning team, the competition prize will be awarded to the participant that nominates the points margin that is closest to the final match result.

The prize

The competition is run in conjunction with bookmaker William Hill Australia. The winner will receive a complimentary $500 bonus bet from William Hill.

How to enter:

  1. Register for the competition by clicking the ‘start’ above.
  2. Entry to the competition is free.
  3. If you are not already a William Hill member, you will need to register a new account in order to play. There are no deposit requirements.
  4. New members can receive William Hill’s sign up bonus and participate for the $500 bonus bet prize
  5. Select the team you think will win the AFL Grand Final.
  6. Nominate a winning margin.
  7. Sit back and watch the game!

Grand Final Preview

What a season of AFL football we have enjoyed so far! The Western Bulldogs narrowly claimed victory over Greater Western Sydney to advance to their first AFL Grand Final in 55 years. It’s a different story for the finals hardened Swans. This will be their third grand final appearance in the last 5 years.

In what has been a very tight season, Sydney finished on top of the AFL ladder and have arguably been the best team all year. They unexpectedly dropped their first finals match to GWS, but have since enjoyed resounding victories over Adelaide and Geelong. The Bulldogs have come from 7th spot, defeating West Coast Eagles in Perth, Hawthorn and GWS. They have overcome all sorts of adversity throughout the season, primarily injuries to key players.

If the Dogs were to get up, it would certainly complete the fairytale, and no neutral supporter would be disappointed. However, they remain slight outsiders, the Swans midfield and finals experience will count for plenty.

Selection: Sydney by 23 points

Brownlow Medal history and past winners

The Brownlow Medal is the highest individual honour awarded in the Australian Football League (AFL). The medal is awarded to the “best and fairest” player in the competition, and is one of the highlights of AFL Grand Final week.

History

Also known as the Charles Brownlow Trophy, the medal was named in honour of Charles Brownlow by (what was then known as) the Victorian Football League (VFL). Charles Brownlow was an esteemed Geelong Football Club player, club secretary, and VFL president. In 1924 Brownlow passed away following a prolonged illness; that same year, the VFL created the medal in his honour. The medal has been awarded every year since 1924, except for a brief break from 1942-1945 due to World War II. The blue and gold medal with bold text stating “CHAS BROWNLOW TROPHY” is instantly recognisable, and has remained almost the same in shape, size, and design since its creation, except for the change in monogram from VFL to AFL in 1990. The 2016 ceremony will make it the 102nd time that “Charlie” has been awarded.

Recent winners

YearWinnerClubVotes
1996James HirdEssendon21
1996Michael VossBrisbane Lions21
1997Robert HarveySt Kilda26
1998Robert HarveySt Kilda32
1999Shane CrawfordHawthorn28
2000Shane WoewodinMelbourne24
2001Jason AkermanisBrisbane Lions23
2002Simon BlackBrisbane Lions25
2003Nathan BuckleyCollingwood22
2003Adam GoodesSydney Swans22
2003Mark RicciutoAdelaide22
2004Chris JuddWest Coast30
2005Ben CousinsWest Coast20
2006Adam GoodesSydney Swans26
2007Jimmy BartelGeelong29
2008Adam CooneyWestern Bulldogs24
2009Gary Ablett JrGeelong30
2010Chris JuddCarlton30
2011Dane SwanCollingwood34
2012Jobe WatsonEssendon30
2013Gary Ablett JrGold Coast28
2014Matt PriddisWest Coast26
2015Nat FyfeFremantle31
2016Patrick DangerfieldGeelong35

Voting and Nomination

The winner of the Brownlow Medal is determined by votes cast by the officiating field umpires after each home and away game. Votes are awarded on a 3, 2, 1 points voting system, where the best afield receives the maximum 3 votes, the runner up 2 votes, and the third most effective player 1 vote.

Prior to 1980, if two or more players tied for the medal, then only one player was awarded the medal. Until 1930, a tie was disputed based on which player had played the least amount of games. After 1930, ties were disputed based on who had been awarded the most 3-vote games, and if it was still a tie, they would move on to who had won the most 2-vote games. In the case of Des Fothergill and Herbie Matthews however, who tied for the 1940’s medal, this nomination system was still unable to determine a winner. In this case, both players were awarded mock medals and the VFL kept the original.

In 1980, the voting system was amended so that if two or more players tied for the nomination then each player was awarded a medal. In 1989, medals were respectively awarded to the eight players who would have been eligible to receive medals according to the new system.

Ineligibility

According to the spirit and qualifications for the Brownlow Medal, one of the most important attributes in players, and something the winners of this award must demonstrate above all else, is fair play. For this reason, any player who has been suspended during the regular season automatically becomes ineligible for the award, even if they earned the most votes. A player’s ineligibility is indisputable regardless of how many votes they receive. In 1997, for example, Chris Grant would have won the medal, having more votes than the winner of the award, Robert Harvey, but he was ineligible due to a one-match suspension.

Repeat Winners

Only 4 players have ever been awarded the Brownlow Medal three times. These players are Haydn Bunton (whilst playing for Fitzroy in 1931, ’32 and ‘35), Dick Reynolds (Essendon – 1934, ’37, ‘38), Bob Skilton (South Melbourne – 1959, ‘63, ‘68), and Ian Stewart (St Kilda in 1965 and ‘66 and then several years later after switching teams for Richmond in 1971). Eight other plays have been awarded the Brownlow two times each.

2016 Brownlow Medal

The 2016 Brownlow Medal will take place at Melbourne’s Crown Palladium on Monday 26th September. Correctly predicting the Brownlow winner is a source of pride amongst football fans, and it is commonplace to place a wager on the outcome of the event. We have published a comprehensive betting preview to the 2016 Brownlow Medal that factors in past performance, identifies patterns of previous winners and looks at the different markets available for those looking to place a bet on the night.

Geelong’s Patrick Dangerfield is the hot favourite to win this year’s medal, bookmakers have installed him as favourite. At the time of writing William Hill and Ladbrokes are both showing odds of $1.25 for Dangerfield to win this year’s medal. He is the shortest price favourite in recent history.

TV Coverage

The Brownlow Medal will be televised live on Channel 7 from 8:30pm on Monday 26th September. The Brownlow Red Carpet will be televised before the count from 7:30pm.

close up of Brownlow Medal
Image: The Brownlow Medal

Beginner’s Guide to the AFL Grand Final.

Football comes in many different forms across the world, even across different Australian states, but there is only one sport called “Aussie Rules”. Victorians take it for granted, but many interstaters and international guests have no idea what it’s all about. So today we provide you with a beginner’s guide to footy history. It may differ in many parts of Queensland and NSW, but when Melbournian’s refer to “The Grand Final” they are only referring to one thing: the AFL (Australian Football League) Grand Final.

The AFL Grand Final has long been acclaimed as being one of the most important and biggest events that takes place in Australian sport. The event has historically taken place on the last Saturday of every September. The AFL Consists of eighteen teams, nine of which are based in Melbourne, one coming from regional Victoria, and another eight coming from other Australian states. Formerly known as the VFL (Victorian Football League), from 1897 until the 1980s, the league used to be based out of Victoria until its expansion.

The event is famous for usually being hosted at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, often referred to as the MCG (or even just “The G”). Although there are many exceptions to being played at the MCG, including the somewhat recent 1991 Grand Final at Waverley Park, where Angry Anderson famously sang “Bound for Glory” for the half time entertainment from a replica Bat Mobile car.

Football itself is an important part of Australian culture. Originally a sport invented to keep cricket players fit during winter, the choice of season continues to this day. It is not uncommon for stadiums to find themselves filled to capacity with thousands of Aussies from all walks of life cheering on their favourite team during every weekend of the colder months in Australia.

The 2016 Australian Football League season is in full swing right now, and the Grand Final, which will take place on Saturday, 1 October this year, is fast approaching. As has been the case during the previous four AFL seasons, 18 teams are competing to win. Footy fans from all over Australia follow this event extremely closely, gathering at football stadiums across the country to support their favourite team. The winners of the 2016 Grand Final will go down in history with the other past winners of this important aspect of Australian culture. Such is the importance and reverence of the game that even spectators get a public holiday to really mark the big weekend in their calendar. Although most locals celebrate the game day already, the newly created public holiday is on the Friday before the grand final match, known as AFL Grand Final Eve.

View from crowd for 2013 AFL Grand Final

Image: 2013 AFL Grand Final panorama shot 2013. Credit: Steve Davidson

September is a celebration of the current football season, and features many end of season awards including the prestigious Brownlow Medal, a preview of which can be found here. During the month, the football intensifies as the entire season boils down to the Grand Final on 1 October. The team that reigns victorious will be among past AFL legends such as Geelong in 2011, Sydney in 2012, and Hawthorn for the past three years in a row! In the 2015 Grand Final, the Hawks (Hawthorn) won by 46 points against the West Coast Eagles, a convincing win to nail the three-peat premiership.

One of the largest Australian sporting events, for over 20 years, the AFL Grand Final has been a sell-out event, packed with enthusiastic football fans from all over the country, the stadium a sea of colours with mad fans supporting their various team’s colours and merchandise, with the crowds made up from an equal amount of colourful personalities. The premiership final has long been known to be difficult to purchase tickets for because very few members of the public are able to get their hands on them. Many tickets are sold to existing club members first. Those of the general public who do get a ticket however, are as lively and enthusiastic as ever.

The largest crowd the Grand Final ever attracted was back in 1970, when a total of 121,696 people flocked to see one of the best AFL Grand Finals to ever take place, when Carlton had a historic win over Collingwood. Modern stadium seats take up more space than the old bench seats, so such high numbers may be hard to repeat in future due to the current maximum capacity of the MCG being 100,024. The television showing of the match tends to draw in audiences of more than 2.5 million avid football fans yelling at the screen for their favourite team.

During the entirety of footy season, football fans from across Australia crowd lively stadiums donned in the colours of their favourite team. New to footy or have you followed your team your whole life, or maybe for generations of family? Do you have a favourite club that you think will rise above the rest this and come out as 2016 premiers? Let us know, who is your favourite to win this year?

Draftstars review – How to play daily fantasy sports for money

Draftstars is a new Australian fantasy sports betting platform that allows users to enter a daily competition and play for monetary rewards. Still in its infancy, the Draftstars fantasy concept is only available on selected AFL matches.

Draftstars daily sports fantasy platform

Draftstars Pty Ltd is a joint venture between NewsCorp’s Fox Sports and bookmaking brand CrownBet. Whilst wagering on fantasy competitions may be new to Australia sports fans, it has proven to be a commercial hit over in the United States where entry fees totalled $3.2 billion in 2015. It appears to be another coup for proactive betting operator CrownBet, who through their exclusive partnership with the AFL, is able to offer their members: free live streaming of AFL matches and enter them in the official AFL footy tipping competition.

How is it different to other fantasy games?

Fantasy competitions are not new to the Australian sporting landscape, AFL fans will be familiar with the DreamTeam and SuperCoach competitions. There are a few major differences with the new Draftstars game: competitions are much shorter, some last only one game; there are financial rewards up for grabs and in most cases entrants must pay to enter a fantasy contest. It is a form of betting, hence where CrownBet’s expertise comes in, the Draftstars licence is provided by the Northern Territory Racing Commission.

How it works

After registering an account and depositing funds, go to the ‘lobby’ interface to see what contests are open and available to play. Remember, only AFL games are in operation for the time being. There will be a range of contests for you to choose from: for example, you can choose to enter a different contest on a selected AFL match.

selection of AFL fantasy contests to play

Entry fees and prizemoney

For each match, there is a range of games you can enter. Some contests cost $2 to enter and there are only 10 players, whilst some contests cost $15 to enter but are open to up to 750 players. The difference is the prize pool, the smaller contest carries with it a purse of just $18, whilst the larger competition has a total prize pool of $30,000. You get to choose the contest you want to enter.

Organiser’s cut

Similar to the machinations of a totalisator system, the Draftstars fantasy betting operation takes a cut from each contest, usually something in the vicinity of 11-12%. All other monies are distributed amongst the winning participants.

Scoring

The scoring for the AFL fantasy game is similar to that for other reality-based competitions. Every kick scores 3 points, a handball 2, a goal 6 and a tackle earns 4 points. The image below shows the full scoring breakdown for AFL matches.

Draftstars scoring system

Selecting a team

Unlike season-long fantasy sports competitions that require you to fill every position on the AFL ground, the Draftstars daily sports fantasy game only requires you to select 9 players to into your team for the match. This has been dubbed a ‘salary contest’ by the organisers. The salary cap for the 9 players is capped at $100,000, hence where the skill comes in from entrants to select the best 9 players within the cap restrictions.

Turbo contest

There is even a ‘Turbo’ format where you only need to select 6 players. The Turbo contest is designed for ease of use and efficient selection. With this format, you only need to select one player from the lists provided.

How to Enter

  1. You need to 18 years or older in order to play
  2. You need to sign up for a Draftstars account, you can click this link.
  3. You then need to make an initial deposit in order to enter contests
  4. You are now ready to choose a contest from the ‘lobby’ interface
  5. Use your knowledge to select your fantasy team
  6. Watch the contest live or follow scoring on the Draftstars app

In summary

It’s going to be interesting to see how Draftstars’ daily sports fantasy platform is accepted in Australia. The format has proven to be a success in the North American market, and Australian sports fans already have experience with reality-based selection competitions. The missing ingredient, until recently, has been the wagering component. True to their innovative approach, CrownBet has stepped up to the plate. It’s going to be interesting to see how Australia’s other leading wagering providers respond and counter CrownBet’s ascendancy in the fantasy sports betting space.

AFL Betting Offers and Bookmaker Promotions for the 2016 Season

AFL betting promotions for 2016

Throughout the 2016 AFL season, Free Bet Deals will publish relevant bookmaker bonuses and promotions that can help you profit from AFL matches. By taking advantage of bookmaker specific promotions, you can be rewarded with free bets and bonuses on the AFL. Please note, that these offers are not available to residents of New South Wales unless stated otherwise.

Betting on the 2016 AFL Premiership

There are two really good ways you can place a futures bet on the AFL Premiership market, and receive bonus bets for your efforts in the process.

William Hill will give you a $5 bonus on each match

William Hill will give its members a $5 bonus bet for every match their selected team wins throughout the 2016 season. To qualify, you just need to place minimum $30 bet on the AFL Premiers market. If you’re team goes on to win 15 matches, you’ll receive $75 in free bets for an outlay of just $30. Of course, your original bet may be successful too!. You can redeem this offer here.

Sportsbet $10 free bet on Premiership betting

Online bookie Sportsbet is also offering a bonus bet for each match your team wins. Slightly different to the William Hill offer, you need to place a minimum $50 bet on the 2016 Premiers market, however, you’ll receive a $10 bonus bet every time your team wins up until the end of round 12. Visit Sportsbet.com.au for this AFL Premiership offer.

AFL Footy Tipping for 2016

The footy tipping competitions run by bookmakers are down in numbers a little this year. One that is still running is Sportsbet’s Million Dollar Tipping competition. The beauty of this competition is that you can win an overall prize of $100,000 for the being the season’s best tipster, plus you can win a weekly prize of $10,000. Entry is free so you don’t have much to lose.

AFL Round 1 Promotions

Head to Head bets refunded with Sportsbet

Our favourite offer of 2015 is back for the 2016 AFL season. Sportsbet will refund your first head to head bet on any match, if your selected team leads at any of the 3 quarter time breaks. The maximum refund is $50 and this is returned in cash. Go to Sportsbet for this offer.

Sportsbet AFL cash back refund offer

Boosted $2 odds about select AFL favourites with Palmerbet

In what may turn out to be a boon for the astute punter, Palmerbet is offering $2 about selected favourites. This gives you a great chance to profit from these AFL matches. The offer runs in the 2 hours before bounce time. Click on the Palmerbet image below.

Palmerbet's $2 AFL favourties promotion

Receive a bonus $6 for every goal your player kicks

William Hill has a great offer for first goal scorer bettors. Regardless if your original bet wins or loses, the betting giant will pay you a bonus for every point your first goal player contributes during the match. For example, if they kick 3 goals and 2 behinds, you will receive $20 cash.

Graphic for William Hill's first goal bonus

Crownbet will refund losing head to head bets

CrownBet will refund losing head to head bets on all AFL matches, where the losing margin is 18 points or less. The refund will be rewarded as a bonus bet.

CrownBet AFL refund bonus

Taking Advantage of AFL Betting Offers

The purpose of this page is to deliver punters exceptional value when betting on the AFL each week. AFL betting is so popular nowadays that the bookies are clambering over themselves to offer bonuses specific to each AFL round. If you are interested in the NRL, we also cover bookmaker offers specific to each round of NRL action.

This is great news for the astute punter. It may pay to open accounts with a few bookmakers and deposit a small amount in order to unlock the value on offer each week. When you fancy a bet on a particular AFL match, check back with this page to ensure that there is no promotion on offer for the game.